Scientific Programme


A detailed scientific program and timetable will be established after the deadline of abstract submission.
Presentations related to the subject of the XV EUCARPIA Fruit Breeding and Genetics Symposium are welcome and will be grouped according to the following categories:
• Biodiversity and Genetic resources
• Fruit Breeding
• Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology
• Resistance to biotic and abiotic stress
• Fruit safety and quality
____________________________________________________________________ 
Keynote speakers

Francois Laurens, INRA, France, molecular genetics and biotechnology - innovative plant variety testing
Markus Kellerhals, Agroscope, Switzerland, cultivars - genetic resources and biodiversity
Yuanwen Teng, Zhejiang University, China, fruit breeding - interspecific hybridization
Charles-Eric Durel, INRA, France, fruit breeding
Marc Lateur, CRA-W, Belgium, genetic resources and biodiversity
Lubor Zelený, RBIP, Czech Rep., fruit breeding
_____________________________________________________________________
Symposium Timetable

  June 3 - Monday in hotel Galaxie
17:00 - 20:00 Registration in hotel Galaxie
18:00 - 19:30 Welcome by the Organizing Commitee
20:00 - 22:00 Welcome reception in hotel Galaxie
   
  June 4 - Tuesday - in Study and Information Centre
8:00 - 16:00 Registration and helpdesk
8:00 - 8:30 Poster setting Session I
8:30 - 9:00 Official Opening by Institutional Officers 
  Session I: Fruit Breeding (Chairs: François Laurens, Jiri Sedlak)
9:00 - 13:00 Oral presentations
13:00 - 14:30 Time for lunch (hotel Galaxie)
  Session I: Fruit Breeding (Chairs: Maria Jose Aranzana, Lubor Zeleny)
14:30 - 16:30 Oral presentations
16:30 - 17:00 coffee break + poster Session I
17:00 - … Prague tour - Departure from Study and Information Centre by bus
   
  June 5 - Wednesday - in Study and Information Centre
8:00 - 18:00 Registration and helpdesk
8:00 - 8:30 Poster setting Session II 
  Session II: Biodiversity and Genetic resources  (Chairs: Marc Lateur, Monika Höfer)
8:30 - 10:50 Oral presentations
10:50 - 11:20 coffee break + poster session II
11:20 - 12:30 Oral presentations
12:30 - 14:00 Time for lunch (hotel Galaxie)
  Session IV: Resistance to biotic and abiotic stress (Chairs: Andrea Patocchi, Larisa Gustavsson)
14:00 - 16:00 Oral presentations
16:00 - 16:30 coffee break + poster Session II
16:30 - 17:10 Oral presentations
  Session V: Fruit safety and quality (Chairs: Stanislaw Pluta, Markus Kellerhals)
17:10 - 17:50 Oral presentations
20:00 - 23:00 Gala dinner in hotel Galaxie
   
  June 6 - Thursday - in Study and Information Centre
8:00 - 15:00 Registration and helpdesk
8:00 - 8:30 Poster setting Session II
  Session III: Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology  (Chairs: Stefano Tartarini, Vincent Gerardus Maria Bus)
8:30 - 10:30 Oral presentations
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break+poster Session II
11:00 - 13:00 Oral presentations
13:00 - 14:30 Time for lunch (hotel Galaxie)
14:30 - 16:30 Tour of the premises - Czech University of Life Sciences Prague
16:30 - 17:10 Bussines meeting
   
  June 7 - Friday - technical tour in Research and Breeding Institute of Pomology Holovousy Ltd. (RBIPH) and fruit growing company
8:00 Departure from Hotel Galaxie by bus
10:30 - 16:00 Excursion in RBIPH and fruit growing company Sady Český ráj s.r.o. - lunch included „Aerial view of RBIP Holovousy Ltd. Short video” 
16:00 - 16:30 Departure of buses back to Prague
 
Scientific committee members:
Jiří Sedlák (Czech Republic)
Markus Kellerhals (Switzerland)
Francois Laurens (France)
Maria Jose Aranzana (Spain)
Stefano Tartarini (Italy)
Michela Troggio (Italy)
Eric van de Weg (Netherlands)
Alena Gajdošová (Slovakia)
Pavel Vejl (Czech Republic)
Andreas Peil (Germany)
Kate Evans (USA)
Vincent Bus (New Zealand)
Mark Lateur (Belgium)
Matthew Ordidge (UK)
 
Editors (Acta Horticulturae):
Jiří Sedlák (Czech Republic)
Markus Kellerhals (Switzerland)
Stefano Tartarini (Italy)